Den Links Literature Reviews Bookstore Friends Humor Claire's Essays Claire's Books Wolfe's Lodge
[…] The nature or extent of such service is IMMATERIAL5 so long as it is a service that the minister is directed or required to perform by ecclesiastical superiors.

Be sure you understand the word "immaterial". A member of a religious order could be required to be a legal advisor to the poor and downtrodden, a bank president, an advisor to some politician, a judge, a pilot, or whatever: the nature or extent of such service is immaterial!

Section 1402 of the IR Code at subsection (c)(4) provides that "the performance of a service by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a "religious order" in the exercise of duties required by such order", is not considered a "trade or business" when used with reference to self-employment or net earnings from self-employment.

This clearly means then that an auto mechanic, gardener or medial doctor may be self-employed. If the religious order of which one is a minister directs one to undertake studies in one's filed of training or expertise as a "self-employed" person, then any income received is not taxable as income from a "trade or business." IRS Publication 15 "CIRCULAR E - EMPLOYER'S TAX GUIDE" states that "Members of religious orders who have taken a vow of poverty performing duties required by the order" are exempt from "income tax withholding" and from "social security."

Section 1402(e) of the code exempts "a member of a religious order who has taken a vow of poverty as a member of such order" from taxes under the Federal Insurance Contributions (sic) Act i.e. FICA or social security. There is no requirement that you file for this exemption from social security tax.