Den Links Literature Reviews Bookstore Friends Humor Claire's Essays Claire's Books Wolfe's Lodge
[…] We see from the above information that the church exists as an exempt organization under the laws of the United States of America, that is the CHURCH, and not the person or individuals who establish it. Under the NO LAW concept of the First Amendment of the Constitution for the united States of America, is there any requirement by law for the church to make application for recognition of Exempt status?

IR Code section (26 U.S.C. §508) gives us the answer. §508(a) says that new organizations must notify the Secretary that they are applying for recognition of §501(c)(3) status EXCEPT as provided in subsection (c). §508(c)(1)(A) states: Exceptions - mandatory exceptions - subsection (a) shall not apply to: (A) Churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches....

aahhh... Did you catch the key phrase there; "mandatory exceptions," go look up the code for yourself now that you know where to look and see just how the government has tricked the "churches" in this land into giving up their rights as "exempt organizations."