Den Links Literature Reviews Bookstore Friends Humor Claire's Essays Claire's Books Wolfe's Lodge
[…] This means that in order to qualify for the exclusion, the home or rental allowance must be provided as remuneration for services which are ordinarily the duties of a minister of the gospel. The rental allowance may be used for the rent of a home, the purchase of a home, and for expenses directly related to providing a home. Expenses for food and servants are not considered for this purpose to be directly related to providing a home.

Section 3401(a)(9) of the IR Code provides that the definition of the term "wages" for tax withholding purposes does not include remuneration paid for "services performed by a duly ordained commissioned or licensed minster of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; etc." For all statutes to be enforceable by the IRS they must have written and properly promulgated a corresponding regulation.