A Need For Speed = Justification
[…] http://www.federalobserver.com/archive.php?aid=4108Please (on your own time) see Mark Ferran's other writings about Law, including the "Rights of New York Landowners to Use Force to Stop, Expel, or Arrest Defiant Trespassers," at
http://billstclair.com/ferranDate: November 15, 2002
Respectfully Submitted,
/s/ Mark R. Ferran BSEE scl JD mcl
P.S. The Office of Court Administration informed me that this Court can call an 800-# for education and advice regarding the difference between a "motion in limine" and a "motion to dismiss."
"Under the "choice of evils" theory of Penal Law section 35.05(2), conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified when it is "necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. Defendant asserts that he chose to engage in certain conduct (speeding) in avoidance of a [serious physical injury] .... [W]e agree with defendant that he was entitled to have the jury consider whether his speeding was justified.