A Need For Speed = Justification
[…] 3. There is no allegation nor any charge pending to suggest that the Defendant's original decision to pass the car in the striped passing-zone was unlawful or inappropriate in any way. There is no allegation nor any charge pending to suggest that the Defendant's acceleration above the posted speed limit for the purpose of promptly leaving the lane of the oncoming car was hazardous or reckless, nor unlawful in any way other than being in technical violation of VTL 1180(D).
  4. New York Penal Law section 35.05(2) prescribes that a technical violation of an offense defined by the Vehicle and Traffic Law may be lawful and justifiable under certain circumstances.
  5. Penal Law § 35.05, titled "Justification; generally", provides: "Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
    1. Such conduct is required or authorized by law …; or
    2. . Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."
      http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=82&a=12