A Need For Speed = Justification
[…] ______________________________________________________________________________
 

APPELLATE BRIEF
(DRAFT-NOTES)
______________________________________________________________________________
 
 
POINT 1
THE "CHOICE OF EVILS" DEFENSE IN PL 35.05(2) APPLIES TO POTENTIALLY JUSTIFY CONDUCT KNOWN AS "SPEEDING" IN VIOLATION OF VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW SEC. 1180(D)).
 
In People v. Maher, 79 N.Y.2d 978, 594 N.E.2d 915, 584 N.Y.S.2d 421 (1992), the Highest Court of the State of New York expressly decided (contrary to the Assistant District Attorney's advice to the Town Justice) that Penal Law § 35.05(2) CAN BE "a statutory defense" to an alleged violation of the speed limit:
"Under the "choice of evils" theory of Penal Law section 35.05(2), conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified when it is "necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. Defendant asserts that he chose to engage in certain conduct (speeding) in avoidance of a [serious physical injury] .... [W]e agree with defendant that he was entitled to have the jury consider whether his speeding was justified.