A Need For Speed = Justification
[…] McManus, 67 NY2d 541, 505 NYS2d 43 (1986).
  8. The Court is called upon by this Motion in Limine to "rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense" to the charged offense of driving "50" miles per hour in a "40" mile per hour zone (in literal violation of VTL § 1180(D)), pursuant to the terms of PL § 35.05(2).
  9. The Court should be guided in this determination of the Law by the Public Policy, and standards of morality expressed in the Statutes of this State. Both VTL § 1180 (Maximum speed regulations) and VTL § 1181 (Minimum speed regulations) recognize the general principle that a person should drive at the speed that "is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." More specifically, VTL § 1181 (regulating Minimum speed regulations) recites words reflecting its general principle that "no person shall drive at a speed less than necessary for safe operation…."   http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=128&a=54