A Need For Speed = Justification
[…] It is also foreseeably possible that another car in the backed up line of traffic (behind the first passing car) might also choose that same apparent opportunity to pass the slow car.  This possibility, combined with an attempt by the first car to "hard break" or otherwise slow and return to his original position, would create a substantial and unreasonable risk that the first passing car would back into and collide with the second passing car. Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1211, titled "Limitations on backing" prescribes "(a) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."  This principle should also be instructive to the Assistant District Attorney and the courts with regard to "relative" movement backwards into a questionable gap within a line of cars.